Silver Mariner Award





The purpose of the Silver Mariner Award is to recognize those alumni and graduates of the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and its Cadet Corps who have fulfilled the principal goal of the Academy to prepare mariners for a career at sea in the Merchant Marine or in the Armed Forces of the U.S.  Recipients must be licensed and sailed as a Master, Chief Engineer or First Class Pilot.  They must have sailed for at least 25 years in an unlimited license capacity with a minimum of one voyage necessary to complete a successful year.  Five years of active military duty afloat time may satisfy five years of the Master’s or First Class Pilot’s Award and five years of licensed deck officer time may satisfy five years of the First Class Pilot’s Award. To receive the Military Silver Mariner Award, one must have served on active duty for 25 years in one of the U.S. Armed Services (including NOAA) and achieved the rank of O-6 (Captain/Colonel).

Please click here for NOMINATION FORM



Silver Mariner Award Winners




CLASS OF 1939

Corbett, Alan S. 1994

Rachuba, Stanley A. 1999

CLASS OF 1940

Brannon, Richard H. 1995

CLASS OF 1942

Calabrese, Emidio P. 1992

Collison, Frederick G., Jr. 1997

Dreves, Alben F. 1992

Erixon, Robin L. 1992

Gentile, Peter 1992

Houpis, Milton H. 1992

Ostroski, Frank L., Jr. 1992

Roth, Alexander 1992

Ryan, John F. 1992

Ryan, Richard J. 1997

Spear, Charles W. 1992

Valentino, Aginso 1992

CLASS OF 1943

Aarseth, Karl J. 1993

Bonanno, Justin J. 1993

Crowley, Francis H. 1993

Fleicsher, Francis J. 1993

Halvorsen, Harris E. 1993

Haney, William F. 1998

Luke, James E. 1993

CLASS OF 1944

Anderson, Norman A. 1999

Critides, Leonidas 1994

D'Andrea, James R. 2004

Fahrner, Willard F. 1999

Finney, Wayne A. 1999

Gause, Leonard L. 1999

Gedney, Charles E. 1994

Hayes Sr., James H. 2004

Hurley, William C. 1994

Laing, Theodore W. 1994

Lang, John H. 1994

Lessing, Frederick J. 1999

Londynsky, Samuel N. 1994

McCallum, Robert P. 1999

Miller, Robert C. 1994

Nixon, Howard L. 1994

Raehl, Robert H. 1994

Rodgers, Richard H. 1994

Romann, John F. 1999

Siegrist, William P. 1994

Strohm, Edward W. 1994

Tyson, Robert A. 1994

West, William E. 1999

CLASS OF 1945

Bruch, Dean K. 1995

Campbell, Wilfred A. 1995

Fiddler, Roy E. 1995

Helgesen, Henry N. 2000

Hiller, Lewis M. 1995

Koran, Ernest R. 1995

Leinweber, Thomas J. 1995

Malone, Walter J. 2000

McNabb, Walter J. 1995

Vantine, Wilber Harris 1995

CLASS OF 1946

Booth, Eugene A. 2001, 2006

Cox, James L. 1997

Hodges, Harry L. 1996

Previll, George E. 2001

CLASS OF 1947

Afanasief, Constantine 1997

Franklin, George D. 1997

Irvin, Samuel S., Jr. 1997

Jungles, James F. 1997

Mandin, Edmond L. 1997

Peterson, Francis S. 1997

CLASS OF 1948

Fritzke, Jr., Herman E. 2003

Kaufman, Norman L. 2003

McNamamara, Thomas W. 2003

Rhodenbaugh, Dean H. 1993

Skinner, William A. 2003

Trotter, Ralph G. 1998

CLASS OF 1949

Moore, Guy P. 1999

Self, William H. 1999

Self, William H. 2004

Skevnick, Leo, Jr. 1999

CLASS OF 1950

Alexander, Sigmund T. 2000

Bugayong, Leonardo C. 2000

Byrne, Ronald E. 2000

Kennedy, Robert 1995

Kiernan, Warren R. 2000

Konzelman, Alan G. 1995

Maxfield, Earl E., Jr. 1995

Miller, Horace R. 2005

McCloskey, Lawrence C. 2000

Newman, Edward S., Jr. 1995

Nordan, Emile E. 2000

Pooler, William G. 1995

Protacio, Alfredo C. 2000

Rutherford, Ralph B. 2010

Santos, Gonzalo M. 2000

Shaw, Charles T. 2000

Subijano, Antonio E. 2000

Tanedo, Benjamin M. 2000

Tucker, John S. 1995

Vizmanos, Danilo P. 2000

Wikeen, Donald B. 2000

CLASS OF 1951

Abbott, James T., Jr. 1996

Codispoti, John 2001

Esbensen, Paul J. (posthumous) 2006

Gentert, Robert F. 2001

Kennedy, Walter J. 2011

Johnston, Joseph F. 1996

Kraft, LeRoy 2001

Leete, Bill Jack 2001

Quick, George A. 2001

Solterer, Carl F. 2001

Terwilliger, Harvey 2001

CLASS OF 1952

Andrews, Richard M. 1997

Bartoszak, John B. 1997

Donnellon, John N. 2002

Lorden, Larry R. 2002

Marshall, Robert M. 1997

Maucher, Norman F. 2002

Schretzman, William F. 1997

Smith, Paul J., Jr. 2002

Rathkopf, Stephen A. 1997

CLASS OF 1953

Beechinor, Francis V. 1993

DaSilva, Anthony M. 1993

Kay, Robert P. 1993

Keefe, Andrew E. 1993

Lentz, Lindley A. 1993

Martillano, Serapio C. 2008

Olson, Norman 2008

Pirone, Martino A. 1993

CLASS OF 1954

Domingo, Hermenegildo 2004

Fink, Albert N. 2009 (posthumous)

Kapiko, Joseph J. 1999

Lansangan, Jose 2004

Meerman, Charles J. 1999

Sutton, Ronald L. 1994

Valentine, Virgil G. 1999

CLASS OF 1955

Bernasconi, Albert J., Jr. 1995

Cannon, Thomas F. 1995

Herberger, Albert J. 2005

Robinson, Gerard Brian 2000

Toto, Francis C. 1995

CLASS OF 1956

Bourgeois, Peter J. 2001

Buechler, Albert C. 2006

Seitz, Frank C., Jr. 1996

Spero, Joseph R. 1996

Stowell, Marshall A. 1996

CLASS OF 1957

Barr, Edgar I. 1997

Buttner, Patrick E. 1997

Davis, Charles H. 2007

Edwards, John R. 2002

Offenberg, Sergey P. 1997

Osbourn, James P. 1997

Smith, Raynor A. 2007

Vanderploeg, Harold A. 1997

CLASS OF 1958

Cary, George L. 2003

Clarity, Michael G. 2003

Dunworth, James R. 1998

Ferguson, Robert H. 2003

Hoppe, Frederick T. 2008

Meurn, Robert J. 2003

Smith, Richard T. 1998

Taylor, Thomas J. 1998

Thomas, James P. 2003

Walker, Earl B. 2003

CLASS OF 1959

Baldick, David Kenneth 2004

Bassett, James A. 1999

Campbell, Ray A., Jr. 1994

Clark, Elizabeth 2004

Combs, David 2004

Holden, Robert L. 1994

Kelly, Paul W. 1994

Klementz, Robert 2004

Leeper, James 2004

O’Hara, Charles W. 1999

Persons, Roger M. 2009

Prasciunas, Augustine 1994

Price, Daniel J. 1994

Rogers, Henry F. 1999

Rothmann, Robert R. 1994

Russell, Robert 1999

Siebeking, Paul F. 1999

Siegel, William H. 2009

Stone, Malcolm J. 1994

CLASS OF 1960

Bland, Charles P. 2005

Bowerman, Emil F. 1995

Ceely, Henry G. 1995

Griffin, Sydney S. 1995

Hedley, Peter F. 2005

Hinchy, Frank T. 2005

McAbee, John T. 2000

Morrissey, Joseph A. 1995

Phillips, Robert A. 1995

Robinson, James J. 1995

Tender, William J. 1995

Thornal, Richard A. 1995

CLASS OF 1961

Clapsadl, Paul C. 2001

Colver, Dean R. 1996

Fennell, John 1996

Frew, John A. 2006

Hillyard, William F. 2006

Hoffmann, Donald L. 1996

Kaufman, James K. 2011

Kronz, James C. 2006

Mason, Ronald S. 2001

McNeill, Robert 2001

O’Connor, Joseph O. 1996

Pafias, James E. 2006

Rogers, John 2001

Schaeffer, Anthony 2001

Schneider, Michael J. 2006

Turner, Steven L. 2011

CLASS OF 1962

Brown, Alfred A. 2002

Hand, Thomas E., Jr. 1997

Mullally, Joseph C. 2012

Parsons, David E. 2002

Partridge, David B. 2002

Retzko, Peter 2002

Stryker, Jeffrey H. 2012 (posthumous)

Vurpillat, Ren W. 2012

CLASS OF 1963

Dingler, Carl R. 1998

Elfast, Bruce R. 1997

Flint, Mason L. 1998

Haugh, Lloyd R. 2003

Jacobson, Leland J. 1998

Martin, Donald S. 1998

McAuliffe, William P. 1993

Meiczinger, Ronald J. 1993

McMillin, Earl R. 2003

CLASS OF 1964

Bergin, John L. 1994

Black, Vincent A. 1994

Moore, Donald M., Jr. 1994

Moran, William F. 1994

O’Toole, Lawrence H. 1994

Pribila, John 2004

Saucedo, Delfino C. 1999

Schisler, Victor J. 1994

Schisler, Victor J. 2004

Tomlet, Philip L., III 1994

Woycke, Stephen H. 1994

CLASS OF 1965

Brown, Timothy A. 1995

Bundren, William A. 2000

Charest, John L. 1995

Clarke, Thomas A. 2005

Cummings, James Scott 2005

Daniels, William R. 2000

Fitzgerald, Curtis T. 2000

Foster, Howard W. 2000

Johnston, Ronald B. 1995

King, Norman Edward 2005

Kromann, Robert N. 2000

McDonnell, John R. 2005

Miller, Lance A. 2005

Nelson, John G. 2000

Piianaia, Norman A. 2000

Robeson, Scott W. 2005

Robinson, Gerard B. 2000

Schmidt, Gary M. 2000

Tracy, William W. 2000

CLASS OF 1966

Blankenship, Teddy K. 2001

Flavel, Melvin R. 2001

Jaskierny, Arthur K. 1996

LaVigne, Peter James 2001

Maco, Joseph P. 2001

Morones, Rudy M. 2001

Sivell, Steven D. 2001

Welch, Thomas B. 2001

CLASS OF 1967

Barry, Allan R. 2007

Brooks, Richard S. 1997

Brousseau, Francis R. 2002

Dickerson, William R. 1997

Gitzen, Jerome J. 1997

Goff, David C. 2007

Graves, Alan L. 2012

Neef, Dennis E. 2007

Turner, Dean 2002

CLASS OF 1968

Allee, Robert G. 2003

Barry, Richard E., Jr. 1993

Costanzi, Barry V. 1998

Featherer, Robert C. 1998

Forister, Kenneth E. 1993

Goddard, Boyd T. 1993

Hjersman, John C. 1993

Howard, Cregan J. 1998

Hunt, Theodore C. 2003

Kirchner, William H. 1993

Lawson, Michael K. 2003

Neel, Douglas B. 1993

Pillsbury, Charles R. 1993

Reimer, Lawrence W., Jr. 1993

Roberts, Dennis R. 1998

Warner, Kenneth H. 1998

Woods, Elliott E. 1998

CLASS OF 1969

Bayles, Fred W. 1994

Klein, Richard J. 1999

Walker, Shiras M. 1994

Wholey, Michael D. 1994

CLASS OF 1970

Hiller, David L. 1995

Jablonski, Joseph J.

Jednaszewski, Terrence B. 2000

Laidlaw, Douglas B. 2000

Morse, Thomas L. 2000

Oehler, Michael W. 2000

Spear, John M. 1995

Tierney, Donald A. 2005

CLASS OF 1971

Boland, Lawrence J. 2006

Johnson, Robert W. 2006

Johnson, Ronald E. 2011

Kat, Donald P. 1996

Myles, David V. 2006

Quan, Stuart A. 2001

Schmidt, Stephen A. 2011

Wiegert, Michael M. 2011

Wood, Michael D. 1996

CLASS OF 1972

Bell, David E. 2002

Browne, Robert "Mike" 2002

Conlin, Richard R. 1997

Fernandez, John R. 2002

Fuller, Daniel K. 2002

Kaiser, Douglas W. 2007

CLASS OF 1973

Bise, Jr., James E. 2003

Boyle, Robert A. 1998

Brennan, James P. 2003

Clifford, William E. 1998

Curlis, Michael J. 1998

Fecteau, David W. 1998

Fox, Steven P. 1998

Olsson, Douglas J. 2003

Robbins, Jeffrey B. 1998

Subclieff, Douglas H. 1998

Weferling, David W. 2003

Wheeler, Christopher E. 1998

Wieners, Richard P. 2008

CLASS OF 1974

McTigue, James R. 1999

Mitchell, Peter W. 2009

Moloney, Patrick A. 2004

Smith, Duane Michael 2004

Stark, Terrence J. 1999

Tame, Joseph G. 1999

CLASS OF 1975

Anderson, Robert N. 2005

McHugh, Kevin J. 2005

McNutt, Patrick L. 2000

Morris, Michael A. 2005

Weis, Arthur J. 2000

Whiteley, David A. 2000

CLASS OF 1976

Brown, Lloyd R. 2001

Dayton, Timothy J. 2001

Gregorek, Gary G. 2006

Lamb, Robert B. 2001

McIntire, William K. 2001

Menendez, Jack S. 2006

Nelson, Kenneth Robert 2002

Sherrill III, Edwin L. 2001

Smith, John D. 2006

Strathearn, Glenn D. 2001

Willers, Paul A. 2001

Zaleski, Richard J. 2006

CLASS OF 1977

Blackman, Jerry B. 2007 (posthumous)

Boyd, Michael E. 2002

Bryson, Eric C. 2002

Davenport, Howard E. 2007

Dyer, James T. 2007

Grove, David L. 2007

Hetz, Andrew W. 2002

Kelleher, James J. 2002

Kitterman, James D. 2002

Leonard, Jose E. 2002

Matuszny, Paul A. 2012

McBride, Stephen P. 2007

McFadden, John J. 2002

McGuire, Daniel F. 2012

Nelson, Michael E. 2007

Nowak, John "Scott" 2002

Ramsey, Robert J. 2002

Richardson, John W., Jr. 2002

Strassner, Douglas E. 2002

Terkanian, Edward M. 2007

Thomas, Grant M. 2002

Tuttle, Arthur F. 2002

CLASS OF 1978

Bailey, Wayne E. 2008

Baker, Robert T. 2003

Bates, John D. 2003

Becker, Robert J. 2003

Borawski, Jr., George P. 2003

Bordelon, James T. 2003

Boyce, William H. 2003

Boyd, Michael B. 2003

Carroll, John A. 2003

Connolly, Thomas P. 2008

Finney, John C. 2003

Flinn, David C. 2008

Graf, Walter A. 2003

Greene, Jr., Philip H. 2003

Kearney, Sean M. 2003

Kiser, Richard J. 2003

Lyons, Lawrence T ,Jr.. 2003

May, Kevin M. 2003

McCall, Jr., Edward E. 2003

Moore, Terrence 2003

Nicolaus, Eric A. 2003

Nullet, Walter P. 2008

Parker, Michael R. 2003

Purio, Walter P. 2003

Rogan, Charles B. 2003

Wagner, Nancy L. 2003

CLASS OF 1979

Ahlgren, David 2004

Allen, Ian D. 2004

Barra, Louis 2004

Barlett, Chris 2004

Boltz, Ronald W. 2004

Buzby, Mark H. 2009

Carbone, James 2004

Davitt, John P. 2004

Delesdernier, Mark 2004

Foreman, Howard 2004

Giacchino, John 2004

Hearn, Jack 2004

Irvin III, Samuel 2004

Jablonski, John 2004

McCormick, Michael J. 2004

Murphy, James P. 2004

Remihan, Mark 2004

Shanley, Ed 2004

Torjusen, John 2004

CLASS OF 1980

Boak, James K. 2005

Codispoti, John C. 2005

Curtiss, Carol 2010

Mitchell, Robert N. 2005

Morehouse, Edward A. 2005

Smith, Michael D. 2005

Tuite, John T. 2005

Walzak, Keith A. 2005

CLASS OF 1981

Bruns, John E. 2006

Horne, Richard C. 2006

Mills, Robert J. 2006

Nielsen, Eric A. 2011

Pfaeffle, Edward D. 2006

Porterfield, Kerry J. 2006

Rix, Jon E. 2006

Thomas, Lorne W. 2006

CLASS OF 1982

Becker, John A. 2012

Daly, John P. 2007

Elbers, Michael W. 2007

Hamre, Steven J. 2007

Higgins, Kimberly 2012

Hoyt, Evans W. 2007

Maus, William G. 2007

Messer, William D. 2007

Miller, Steven 2012

Mitchem, Mark W. 2007

Nitkin, Jonathan D. 2007

Parsons, John A. 2012

Van Florcke, Karl A. 2007

Webb, Paul S. 2007

CLASS OF 1983

Maggiora, Joseph A. 2008



CLASS OF 1984

McKenna, Robert S. 2009



CLASS OF 1986

Brauer, William M. 2011

Cunningham, Michael J. 2011

Johnson, Walter A. 2011

Rich, William R. 2011

Toy, James C.2011

White, James J. 2011

Woodrick, Michael P. 2011



CLASS OF 1987

Murphy, John J. 2012



CLASS of 1988

Bard, Clifford S. 2013

Lobdell, David J. 2013

USMMA Alumni Association and Foundation - 14 Bond Street, #1000 - Great Neck, NY 11021 - 516-482-5274